Amaryllis

Common Names: Dutch Amaryllis, South African Amaryllis
Scientific Name: Hippeastrum spp. (Amaryllis spp.)

The amaryllis is a common flowering bulb found in many parts of the US. They are found in the landscape but predominately found indoors during the winter when they are forced to flower. The bulb is toxic and contains the alkaloid lycorine. When storing bulbs indoors, keep away from pets and children.

Signs and symptoms of toxicity: salivation, nausea, vomiting and diarrhea

Toxic Consumption: The minimum threshold for toxicity is not known and if exposure is suspected then seek treatment as soon as possible.

References:
– Canadian poisonous plants information system. Canadian Biodiversity Information Facility Web site. http://www.cbif.gc.ca.libproxy.lib.unc.edu/eng/species-bank/canadian-poisonous-plants-information-system/all-plants-common-name/canadian-poisonous-plants-information-system-amaryllis-a-belladonna-common-name/?id=1370403267053 Updated 2014. Accessed May 20, 2015.
– Blakely B, Waldner C, Bildfell R, Black W. Plants poisonous to animals. The MERCK Manual Pet Health Edition Web site. http://www.merckmanuals.com/pethealth/special_subjects/poisoning/plants_poisonous_to_animals.html. Updated 2011. Accessed May 20, 2015.
– Hippeastrum spp. North Carolina State University Web site. https://plants.ces.ncsu.edu/plants/all/hippeastrum-spp-amaryllis-spp/ Accessed May 20, 2015.