autumn crocus

Common Names: Autumn crocus, Crocus, Fall crocus, Meadow saffron, Wonder bulb
Scientific Name: Colchicum autumnale

Despite its toxicity, the Autumn crocus is a popular house and yard plant. It has large leaves that appear in the spring but die back before flowering. The flowers emerge from the ground and bloom in autumn. All parts of the plant are considered poisonous to animals and pets should be kept from areas in which Autumn crocus are planted.

Signs and symptoms of toxicity: Clinical signs can be seen within hours of ingestion. Signs of toxicity include thirst, difficulty swallowing, abdominal pain, vomiting, diarrhea, weakness and shock.

Toxic consumption: The minimum threshold for toxicity is not known and if exposure is suspected then seek treatment as soon as possible.

References:
– Brownie CF. Poisonous Houseplants and Ornamentals. The MERCK Manual Pet Health Edition Web site.
http://www.merckvetmanual.com/mvm/toxicology/plants_poisonous_to_animals/houseplants_and_ornamentals.html. Updated May 2012. Accessed May 20, 2015.
– image: http://www.thepoisongarden.co.uk/images/colchicum_autumnale_210906_3.jpg