Chrysanthemum

Chrysanthemums are commonly used as household cut flowers. These popular plants are toxic to many pets, including dogs, cats, and horses

Common Names: Chrysanthemums, Daisy, Mum
Scientific Name: Chrysanthemum spp.

Signs and symptoms of toxicity: vomiting, diarrhea, increased salivation, and loss of coordination

Toxic consumption: The minimum threshold for toxicity is not known and suspected consumption should be reported immediately.

References:
– Osweiler, G, et al. (2011). Blackwell’s five-minute veterinary consult clinical companion. Small Animal Toxicology. [Kindle version]. Retrieved from Amazon.com