cyclamen
Common Names: Cyclamen, Snowbread, Shooting star
Scientific Name: Cyclamen spp (Primulaceae)

Cyclamen can be found both indoors as a houseplant and growing outside. The leaves are commonly heart shaped and the flowers are often pink, red, or white. Despite its beauty, these plants are toxic to animals and should be kept out of the reach of pets.

Signs and symptoms of toxicity: diarrhea, refusal to eat, convulsions, and paralysis

Toxic consumption: The minimum threshold for toxicity is not known and if exposure is suspected then seek treatment as soon as possible.

References:
– Brownie CF. Poisonous Houseplants and Ornamentals. The MERCK Manual Pet Health Edition Web site. http://www.merckvetmanual.com/mvm/toxicology/plants_poisonous_to_animals/houseplants_and_ornamentals.html. Updated May 2012. Accessed May 20, 2015.
– image: http://homeopathyplus.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2014/04/cyclamen-europaeum.jpg