DSC_2604

Common Name: Daffodil
Scientific Name: Narcissus species

The daffodil is a common flowering bulb found in many parts of the US. They are found in the landscape or as indoor plants during the winter when they are forced to flower. The entire plant can cause irritation if ingested, but the bulb is the most toxic part containing alkaloids and oxalates. Most commonly ingestion occurs when bulb is mistaken for an onion. When storing bulbs indoors, keep away from pets and children.

Signs and symptoms of toxicity: oral irritation, vomiting, diarrhea, drowsiness and convulsions

Toxic Consumption: The minimum threshold for toxicity is not known and if exposure is suspected then seek treatment as soon as possible.

References:
-Canadian poisonous plants information system. Canadian Biodiversity Information Facility Web site. http://www.cbif.gc.ca.libproxy.lib.unc.edu/eng/species-bank/canadian-poisonous-plants-information-system/all-plants-scientific-name/narcissus-pseudonarcissus/?id=1370403266942 Updated 2013. Accessed May 20, 2015.
– Blakely B, Waldner C, Bildfell R, Black W. Plants poisonous to animals. The MERCK Manual Pet Health Edition Web site. http://www.merckmanuals.com/pethealth/special_subjects/poisoning/plants_poisonous_to_animals.html. Updated 2011. Accessed May 20, 2015.
– Narcissus spp. North Carolina State University Web site. https://plants.ces.ncsu.edu/plants/all/narcissus-spp/ Accessed May 20, 2015.