EnglishIvy

Common Names: English Ivy, Branching Ivy
Scientific Name: Hedera helix

English Ivy is commonly found in landscapes throughout the United States. These popular plants are toxic to many pets, including dogs, cats, and horses.

Signs and symptoms of toxicity: vomiting, abdominal pain, increased salivation, and diarrhea

Toxic consumption: The minimum threshold for toxicity is not known and suspected consumption should be reported immediately.

References:
– Osweiler, G, et al. (2011). Blackwell’s five-minute veterinary consult clinical companion. Small Animal Toxicology. [Kindle version]. Retrieved from Amazon.com