Common Name: Foxglove
Scientific Name: Digitalis purpurea

The foxglove is an ornamental perennial commonly found in the northern half of the United States and in Canada. Poisoning is typically rare due to the plants unpalatable nature. All parts of the plant contain a cardiac glycosides with the most potent being digitoxin. Accidental poisonings have occurred from eating flowers or drinking water from a vase. Avoid using foxglove as a cut flower indoors with cats or puppies around and consider pets and children when incorporating it in the landscape.

Foxglove

Signs and symptoms of toxicity: Nausea, vomiting, irregular slow pulse, tremors, bloody diarrhea and possible convulsions.

Toxic consumption: The minimum threshold for toxicity is not known and suspected consumption should be reported immediately.

References:
– Canadian poisonous plants information system. Canadian Biodiversity Information Facility Web site. http://www.cbif.gc.ca.libproxy.lib.unc.edu/eng/species-bank/canadian-poisonous-plants-information-system/all-plants-scientific-name/digitalis-purpurea/?id=1370403266843. Updated 2014. Accessed January 4, 2015.
– Digitalis purpurea. North Carolina State University Web site. http://plants.ces.ncsu.edu.libproxy.lib.unc.edu/plants/all/digitalis-purpurea/. Accessed January 4, 2015.
– Blakely B, Waldner C, Bildfell R, Black W. Plants poisonous to animals. The MERCK Manual Pet Health Edition Web site. http://www.merckmanuals.com/pethealth/special_subjects/poisoning/plants_poisonous_to_animals.html. Updated 2011. Accessed January 4, 2015.