Kalanchoe

Common Names: Kalanchoe, Airplant, Cathedral bells
Scientific Name: Kalanchoe spp (Crassulaceae)

Kalanchoes are popular ornamental houseplants and succulent garden plants. They are also commonly purchased for decorations during the Chinese New Year. Kalanchoes are toxic to animals and should always be kept out of the reach of pets.

Signs and symptoms of toxicity: Clinical signs seen within hours of ingestion. Signs of toxicity include depression, rapid breathing, teeth grinding, difficulty walking and paralysis.

Toxic consumption: The minimum threshold for toxicity is not known and suspected consumption should be reported immediately.

References:
– Brownie CF. Poisonous Houseplants and Ornamentals. The MERCK Manual Pet Health Edition Web site. http://www.merckvetmanual.com/mvm/toxicology/plants_poisonous_to_animals/houseplants_and_ornamentals.html. Updated May 2012. Accessed May 20, 2015.