PeaceLily

Common Name: Peace Lily
Scientific Name: Spathiphyllum

The Peace lily is a common houseplant in the US and is not a true lily. The plant has large glossy dark green leaves and provides a showy white flower. The Peace lily contains calcium oxalate, an insoluble crystal that can cause nephrotoxicity if ingested. Typically the crystals irritate the mouth mucosal making ingestion undesirable. If ingestion is suspected, then treatment is recommended.

Signs and symptoms of toxicity: oral irritation, drooling, pawing at the mouth, vomiting and difficulty swallowing

Toxic consumption: The minimum threshold for toxicity is not known and suspected consumption should be reported immediately.

References:
– Blakely B, Waldner C, Bildfell R, Black W. Plants poisonous to animals. The MERCK Manual Pet Health Edition Web site. http://www.merckmanuals.com/pethealth/special_subjects/poisoning/plants_poisonous_to_animals.html. Updated 2011. Accessed May 20, 2015