Pothos2

Common names: Pothos, Golden Pothos, Devil’s Ivy, Silver Vine, Money Plant, Soloman Islands Ivy, and Taro Vine.
Scientific Name: Epipremnum aureum

The pothos plant is a common house plant, particularly due to how easy they are to care for. Despite the pothos popularity, they are poisonous to animals. While they rarely cause death, ingestion of the calcium oxalates found in these plants can cause severe gastrointestinal distress. These plants should be kept out of the reach of pets.

Signs and symptoms of toxicity: salivation, vomiting, refusal to eat and depression

Toxic consumption: The minimum threshold for toxicity is not known and suspected consumption should be reported immediately.

References:
– Osweiler, G, et al. (2011). Blackwell’s five-minute veterinary consult clinical companion. Small Animal Toxicology. [Kindle version]. Retrieved from Amazon.com