Schefflera

Common Names: Schefflera, Umbrella Tree, Starleaf
Scientific Name: Brassaia arboricola

The Schefflera is a common houseplant in the US and can be found in the landscape in South Florida. The plant has palmate leaves consisting of 5-8 leaflets that may resemble a star or umbrella. All parts of the schefflera contain oxalates, which can form crystals if ingested or cause skin irritation. If ingestion is suspected, then treatment is recommended.

Signs and symptoms of toxicity: oral irritation, drooling, pawing at the mouth, vomiting and difficulty swallowing

Toxic consumption: The minimum threshold for toxicity is not known and suspected consumption should be reported immediately.

References:
– Blakely B, Waldner C, Bildfell R, Black W. Plants poisonous to animals. The MERCK Manual Pet Health Edition Web site. http://www.merckmanuals.com/pethealth/special_subjects/poisoning/plants_poisonous_to_animals.html. Updated 2011. Accessed May 20, 2015
– Brassaia arboricola. North Carolina State University Web site. https://plants.ces.ncsu.edu/plants/all/schefflera-spp-brassaia-arboricola/ Accessed May 20, 2015.